Rate & Roof

TexasLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

TXU Energy Retail Co, LLC

TXU Energy Retail Co, LLC served 1,442,516 residential customers in Texas in 2025 (11.3% of the state's residential customers), the 2nd largest of 143 utilities reporting there. Bundled service (retail power marketer); ownership: retail power marketer; balancing authority ERCO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of TXU Energy Retail Co, LLC's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,088 kWh
At 19.36¢/kWh
$211
An average 2025 month: 1,088 kWh at 19.36¢ comes to about $211, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 19.36¢ sits.

TXU Energy Retail Co, LLC averaged 19.36¢ per kWh against a Texas residential average of 15.47¢: 25.1% above the state figure. Among the 62 retail power marketer utilities in Texas with bundled residential sales, it ranks 57th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average TXU Energy Retail Co, LLC home used 1,153 kWh a month at 14.21¢ and paid $164. In 2025 it used 1,088 kWh at 19.36¢ and paid $211: the price per kWh is up 36.2%.

TXU Energy Retail Co, LLC, Texas, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh14.2119.36
Use, kWh a month1,1531,088
Bill, US$ a month163.86210.7
TXU Energy Retail Co, LLC customers and sales by class in Texas, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service (retail power marketer))
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential1,442,51618,841,84819.36
Commercial109,8262,740,35017.78
Industrial315,19747,232,4477.36

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 27.4% of the electricity TXU Energy Retail Co, LLC sold in Texas in 2025.

EIA-8612025Utility 19327

The filing, line by line.

TXU Energy Retail Co, LLC, Texas, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price19.36¢/kWh
Texas average price15.47¢/kWh
Difference from state average25.1%
Price change over 5 years36.2%
Typical monthly use1,088kWh
Typical monthly bill210.7US$
Residential customers1,442,516accounts
Share of TX residential customers11.3%
Size rank in TX2 of 143by customers
Price rank, retail power marketer peers57 of 621 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Texas: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Email updatesdouble opt-in

Rates change. Get told.

One list, for Texas solar buyback plans. We write when a tracked rate changes and when new city data is published. Nothing else, and nothing until you confirm.

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.