Rate & Roof

TexasLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Taylor Electric Coop Inc - (TX)

Taylor Electric Coop Inc - (TX) served 19,215 residential customers in Texas in 2025 (0.2% of the state's residential customers), the 74th largest of 143 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: cooperative; balancing authority ERCO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Taylor Electric Coop Inc - (TX)'s average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,081 kWh
At 16.14¢/kWh
$174
An average 2025 month: 1,081 kWh at 16.14¢ comes to about $174, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 16.14¢ sits.

Taylor Electric Coop Inc - (TX) averaged 16.14¢ per kWh against a Texas residential average of 15.47¢: 4.3% above the state figure. Among the 62 cooperative utilities in Texas with bundled residential sales, it ranks 55th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Taylor Electric Coop Inc - (TX) home used 1,069 kWh a month at 15.11¢ and paid $161. In 2025 it used 1,081 kWh at 16.14¢ and paid $174: the price per kWh is up 6.8%.

Taylor Electric Coop Inc - (TX), Texas, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh15.1116.14
Use, kWh a month1,0691,081
Bill, US$ a month161.45174.46
Taylor Electric Coop Inc - (TX) customers and sales by class in Texas, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential19,215249,24416.14
Commercial2,67675,75814.43
Industrial21233,1566.03

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 44.7% of the electricity Taylor Electric Coop Inc - (TX) sold in Texas in 2025.

Service territoryEIA-861

11 counties.

CallahanCokeColemanEastlandFisherJonesMitchellNolanRunnelsShackelfordTaylor

Counties in Texas where Taylor Electric Coop Inc - (TX) reported serving customers in 2025 (11 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 27369

The filing, line by line.

Taylor Electric Coop Inc - (TX), Texas, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price16.14¢/kWh
Texas average price15.47¢/kWh
Difference from state average4.3%
Price change over 5 years6.8%
Typical monthly use1,081kWh
Typical monthly bill174.46US$
Residential customers19,215accounts
Share of TX residential customers0.2%
Size rank in TX74 of 143by customers
Price rank, cooperative peers55 of 621 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Texas: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Email updatesdouble opt-in

Rates change. Get told.

One list, for Texas solar buyback plans. We write when a tracked rate changes and when new city data is published. Nothing else, and nothing until you confirm.

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.