Rate & Roof

TexasLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Rio Grande Electric Coop, Inc

Rio Grande Electric Coop, Inc served 9,371 residential customers in Texas in 2025 (0.1% of the state's residential customers), the 102nd largest of 143 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: cooperative; balancing authority ERCO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Rio Grande Electric Coop, Inc's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
919 kWh
At 18.29¢/kWh
$168
An average 2025 month: 919 kWh at 18.29¢ comes to about $168, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 18.29¢ sits.

Rio Grande Electric Coop, Inc averaged 18.29¢ per kWh against a Texas residential average of 15.47¢: 18.2% above the state figure. Among the 62 cooperative utilities in Texas with bundled residential sales, it ranks 61st from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Rio Grande Electric Coop, Inc home used 930 kWh a month at 16.38¢ and paid $152. In 2025 it used 919 kWh at 18.29¢ and paid $168: the price per kWh is up 11.6%.

Rio Grande Electric Coop, Inc, Texas, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh16.3818.29
Use, kWh a month930919
Bill, US$ a month152.4168.11
Rio Grande Electric Coop, Inc customers and sales by class in Texas, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential9,371103,37218.29
Commercial4,402156,97113.28
Industrial581355,53310.02

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 16.8% of the electricity Rio Grande Electric Coop, Inc sold in Texas in 2025.

Service territoryEIA-861

18 counties.

BrewsterCrockettCulbersonDimmitEdwardsEl PasoHudspethJeff DavisKinneyMaverickPecosPresidioReevesTerrellUvaldeVal VerdeWebbZavala

Counties in Texas where Rio Grande Electric Coop, Inc reported serving customers in 2025 (18 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 16057

The filing, line by line.

Rio Grande Electric Coop, Inc, Texas, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price18.29¢/kWh
Texas average price15.47¢/kWh
Difference from state average18.2%
Price change over 5 years11.6%
Typical monthly use919kWh
Typical monthly bill168.11US$
Residential customers9,371accounts
Share of TX residential customers0.1%
Size rank in TX102 of 143by customers
Price rank, cooperative peers61 of 621 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Texas: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Email updatesdouble opt-in

Rates change. Get told.

One list, for Texas solar buyback plans. We write when a tracked rate changes and when new city data is published. Nothing else, and nothing until you confirm.

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.