Rate & Roof

TexasLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Retail Energy Solutions, LLC

Retail Energy Solutions, LLC served 134,980 residential customers in Texas in 2025 (1.1% of the state's residential customers), the 21st largest of 143 utilities reporting there. Bundled service (retail power marketer); ownership: retail power marketer; balancing authority ERCO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Retail Energy Solutions, LLC's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,160 kWh
At 17.08¢/kWh
$198
An average 2025 month: 1,160 kWh at 17.08¢ comes to about $198, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 17.08¢ sits.

Retail Energy Solutions, LLC averaged 17.08¢ per kWh against a Texas residential average of 15.47¢: 10.4% above the state figure. Among the 62 retail power marketer utilities in Texas with bundled residential sales, it ranks 44th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Retail Energy Solutions, LLC home used 1,247 kWh a month at 12.15¢ and paid $151. In 2025 it used 1,160 kWh at 17.08¢ and paid $198: the price per kWh is up 40.6%.

Retail Energy Solutions, LLC, Texas, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh12.1517.08
Use, kWh a month1,2471,160
Bill, US$ a month151.41198.17
Retail Energy Solutions, LLC customers and sales by class in Texas, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service (retail power marketer))
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential134,9801,879,39917.08
Commercial52630,64817.92

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 98.4% of the electricity Retail Energy Solutions, LLC sold in Texas in 2025.

EIA-8612025Utility 56286

The filing, line by line.

Retail Energy Solutions, LLC, Texas, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price17.08¢/kWh
Texas average price15.47¢/kWh
Difference from state average10.4%
Price change over 5 years40.6%
Typical monthly use1,160kWh
Typical monthly bill198.17US$
Residential customers134,980accounts
Share of TX residential customers1.1%
Size rank in TX21 of 143by customers
Price rank, retail power marketer peers44 of 621 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Texas: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Email updatesdouble opt-in

Rates change. Get told.

One list, for Texas solar buyback plans. We write when a tracked rate changes and when new city data is published. Nothing else, and nothing until you confirm.

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.