Rate & Roof

TexasLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Navasota Valley Elec Coop, Inc

Navasota Valley Elec Coop, Inc served 19,861 residential customers in Texas in 2025 (0.2% of the state's residential customers), the 72nd largest of 143 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: cooperative; balancing authority ERCO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Navasota Valley Elec Coop, Inc's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
978 kWh
At 16.26¢/kWh
$159
An average 2025 month: 978 kWh at 16.26¢ comes to about $159, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 16.26¢ sits.

Navasota Valley Elec Coop, Inc averaged 16.26¢ per kWh against a Texas residential average of 15.47¢: 5.1% above the state figure. Among the 62 cooperative utilities in Texas with bundled residential sales, it ranks 58th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Navasota Valley Elec Coop, Inc home used 969 kWh a month at 10.69¢ and paid $104. In 2025 it used 978 kWh at 16.26¢ and paid $159: the price per kWh is up 52.1%.

Navasota Valley Elec Coop, Inc, Texas, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh10.6916.26
Use, kWh a month969978
Bill, US$ a month103.53158.91
Navasota Valley Elec Coop, Inc customers and sales by class in Texas, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential19,861232,97416.26
Commercial1,92086,98515.16
Industrial1983,4749.71

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 57.7% of the electricity Navasota Valley Elec Coop, Inc sold in Texas in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

247 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
247installations reported for 2025
Capacity
2.8 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
12.4installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

9 counties.

BrazosFallsFreestoneHillLeonLimestoneMadisonMcLennanRobertson

Counties in Texas where Navasota Valley Elec Coop, Inc reported serving customers in 2025 (9 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 16146

The filing, line by line.

Navasota Valley Elec Coop, Inc, Texas, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price16.26¢/kWh
Texas average price15.47¢/kWh
Difference from state average5.1%
Price change over 5 years52.1%
Typical monthly use978kWh
Typical monthly bill158.91US$
Residential customers19,861accounts
Share of TX residential customers0.2%
Size rank in TX72 of 143by customers
Price rank, cooperative peers58 of 621 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Texas: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Email updatesdouble opt-in

Rates change. Get told.

One list, for Texas solar buyback plans. We write when a tracked rate changes and when new city data is published. Nothing else, and nothing until you confirm.

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.