Rate & Roof

TexasLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Just Energy

Just Energy served 437,966 residential customers in Texas in 2025 (3.4% of the state's residential customers), the 6th largest of 143 utilities reporting there. Bundled service (retail power marketer); ownership: retail power marketer; balancing authority ERCO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Just Energy's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,160 kWh
At 16.92¢/kWh
$196
An average 2025 month: 1,160 kWh at 16.92¢ comes to about $196, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 16.92¢ sits.

Just Energy averaged 16.92¢ per kWh against a Texas residential average of 15.47¢: 9.4% above the state figure. Among the 62 retail power marketer utilities in Texas with bundled residential sales, it ranks 43rd from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Just Energy home used 1,163 kWh a month at 12.88¢ and paid $150. In 2025 it used 1,160 kWh at 16.92¢ and paid $196: the price per kWh is up 31.3%.

Just Energy, Texas, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh12.8816.92
Use, kWh a month1,1631,160
Bill, US$ a month149.88196.28
Just Energy customers and sales by class in Texas, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service (retail power marketer))
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential437,9666,097,02716.92
Commercial16,001324,50916.17

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 94.9% of the electricity Just Energy sold in Texas in 2025.

EIA-8612025Utility 9949

The filing, line by line.

Just Energy, Texas, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price16.92¢/kWh
Texas average price15.47¢/kWh
Difference from state average9.4%
Price change over 5 years31.3%
Typical monthly use1,160kWh
Typical monthly bill196.28US$
Residential customers437,966accounts
Share of TX residential customers3.4%
Size rank in TX6 of 143by customers
Price rank, retail power marketer peers43 of 621 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Texas: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Email updatesdouble opt-in

Rates change. Get told.

One list, for Texas solar buyback plans. We write when a tracked rate changes and when new city data is published. Nothing else, and nothing until you confirm.

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.