Rate & Roof

TexasLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Green Mountain Energy Company

Green Mountain Energy Company served 273,660 residential customers in Texas in 2025 (2.1% of the state's residential customers), the 13th largest of 143 utilities reporting there. Bundled service (retail power marketer); ownership: retail power marketer; balancing authority ERCO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Green Mountain Energy Company's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
909 kWh
At 18.49¢/kWh
$168
An average 2025 month: 909 kWh at 18.49¢ comes to about $168, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 18.49¢ sits.

Green Mountain Energy Company averaged 18.49¢ per kWh against a Texas residential average of 15.47¢: 19.5% above the state figure. Among the 62 retail power marketer utilities in Texas with bundled residential sales, it ranks 55th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Green Mountain Energy Company home used 937 kWh a month at 13.42¢ and paid $126. In 2025 it used 909 kWh at 18.49¢ and paid $168: the price per kWh is up 37.8%.

Green Mountain Energy Company, Texas, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh13.4218.49
Use, kWh a month937909
Bill, US$ a month125.67167.96
Green Mountain Energy Company customers and sales by class in Texas, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service (retail power marketer))
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential273,6602,983,71118.49
Commercial20,005649,19912.35

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 82.1% of the electricity Green Mountain Energy Company sold in Texas in 2025.

EIA-8612025Utility 7554

The filing, line by line.

Green Mountain Energy Company, Texas, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price18.49¢/kWh
Texas average price15.47¢/kWh
Difference from state average19.5%
Price change over 5 years37.8%
Typical monthly use909kWh
Typical monthly bill167.96US$
Residential customers273,660accounts
Share of TX residential customers2.1%
Size rank in TX13 of 143by customers
Price rank, retail power marketer peers55 of 621 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Texas: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Email updatesdouble opt-in

Rates change. Get told.

One list, for Texas solar buyback plans. We write when a tracked rate changes and when new city data is published. Nothing else, and nothing until you confirm.

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.