Rate & Roof

TexasLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Grayson-Collin Elec Coop, Inc

Grayson-Collin Elec Coop, Inc served 97,950 residential customers in Texas in 2025 (0.8% of the state's residential customers), the 29th largest of 143 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: cooperative; balancing authority ERCO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Grayson-Collin Elec Coop, Inc's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,128 kWh
At 17.04¢/kWh
$192
An average 2025 month: 1,128 kWh at 17.04¢ comes to about $192, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 17.04¢ sits.

Grayson-Collin Elec Coop, Inc averaged 17.04¢ per kWh against a Texas residential average of 15.47¢: 10.1% above the state figure. Among the 62 cooperative utilities in Texas with bundled residential sales, it ranks 59th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Grayson-Collin Elec Coop, Inc home used 1,271 kWh a month at 11.44¢ and paid $145. In 2025 it used 1,128 kWh at 17.04¢ and paid $192: the price per kWh is up 48.9%.

Grayson-Collin Elec Coop, Inc, Texas, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh11.4417.04
Use, kWh a month1,2711,128
Bill, US$ a month145.41192.28
Grayson-Collin Elec Coop, Inc customers and sales by class in Texas, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential97,9501,326,41417.04
Commercial5,511326,73215.69

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 80.2% of the electricity Grayson-Collin Elec Coop, Inc sold in Texas in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

3,163 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
3,163installations reported for 2025
Capacity
34.9 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
32.3installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

4 counties.

CollinCookeFanninGrayson

Counties in Texas where Grayson-Collin Elec Coop, Inc reported serving customers in 2025 (4 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 7559

The filing, line by line.

Grayson-Collin Elec Coop, Inc, Texas, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price17.04¢/kWh
Texas average price15.47¢/kWh
Difference from state average10.1%
Price change over 5 years48.9%
Typical monthly use1,128kWh
Typical monthly bill192.28US$
Residential customers97,950accounts
Share of TX residential customers0.8%
Size rank in TX29 of 143by customers
Price rank, cooperative peers59 of 621 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Texas: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Email updatesdouble opt-in

Rates change. Get told.

One list, for Texas solar buyback plans. We write when a tracked rate changes and when new city data is published. Nothing else, and nothing until you confirm.

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.