Rate & Roof

TexasLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Constellation NewEnergy, Inc

Constellation NewEnergy, Inc served 127,616 residential customers in Texas in 2025 (1.0% of the state's residential customers), the 23rd largest of 143 utilities reporting there. Bundled service (retail power marketer); ownership: retail power marketer; balancing authority ERCO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Constellation NewEnergy, Inc's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,209 kWh
At 16.62¢/kWh
$201
An average 2025 month: 1,209 kWh at 16.62¢ comes to about $201, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 16.62¢ sits.

Constellation NewEnergy, Inc averaged 16.62¢ per kWh against a Texas residential average of 15.47¢: 7.4% above the state figure. Among the 62 retail power marketer utilities in Texas with bundled residential sales, it ranks 41st from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Constellation NewEnergy, Inc home used 1,275 kWh a month at 11.41¢ and paid $145. In 2025 it used 1,209 kWh at 16.62¢ and paid $201: the price per kWh is up 45.6%.

Constellation NewEnergy, Inc, Texas, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh11.4116.62
Use, kWh a month1,2751,209
Bill, US$ a month145.45200.95
Constellation NewEnergy, Inc customers and sales by class in Texas, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service (retail power marketer))
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential127,6161,851,99516.62
Commercial59,7599,699,2428.04
Industrial3931,239,8875.45

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 14.5% of the electricity Constellation NewEnergy, Inc sold in Texas in 2025.

EIA-8612025Utility 13374

The filing, line by line.

Constellation NewEnergy, Inc, Texas, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price16.62¢/kWh
Texas average price15.47¢/kWh
Difference from state average7.4%
Price change over 5 years45.6%
Typical monthly use1,209kWh
Typical monthly bill200.95US$
Residential customers127,616accounts
Share of TX residential customers1.0%
Size rank in TX23 of 143by customers
Price rank, retail power marketer peers41 of 621 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Texas: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Email updatesdouble opt-in

Rates change. Get told.

One list, for Texas solar buyback plans. We write when a tracked rate changes and when new city data is published. Nothing else, and nothing until you confirm.

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.