Rate & Roof

TexasLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Comanche County Elec Coop Assn

Comanche County Elec Coop Assn served 7,487 residential customers in Texas in 2025 (0.1% of the state's residential customers), the 105th largest of 143 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: cooperative; balancing authority ERCO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Comanche County Elec Coop Assn's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,184 kWh
At 15.65¢/kWh
$185
An average 2025 month: 1,184 kWh at 15.65¢ comes to about $185, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 15.65¢ sits.

Comanche County Elec Coop Assn averaged 15.65¢ per kWh against a Texas residential average of 15.47¢: 1.2% above the state figure. Among the 62 cooperative utilities in Texas with bundled residential sales, it ranks 54th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Comanche County Elec Coop Assn home used 1,233 kWh a month at 11.88¢ and paid $147. In 2025 it used 1,184 kWh at 15.65¢ and paid $185: the price per kWh is up 31.8%.

Comanche County Elec Coop Assn, Texas, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh11.8815.65
Use, kWh a month1,2331,184
Bill, US$ a month146.51185.33
Comanche County Elec Coop Assn customers and sales by class in Texas, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential7,487106,36315.65
Commercial10,493398,1257.5
Industrial16116,7916.19

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 17.1% of the electricity Comanche County Elec Coop Assn sold in Texas in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

149 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
149installations reported for 2025
Capacity
1.8 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
19.9installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

7 counties.

BrownCallahanComancheEastlandMillsShackelfordStephens

Counties in Texas where Comanche County Elec Coop Assn reported serving customers in 2025 (7 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 4295

The filing, line by line.

Comanche County Elec Coop Assn, Texas, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price15.65¢/kWh
Texas average price15.47¢/kWh
Difference from state average1.2%
Price change over 5 years31.8%
Typical monthly use1,184kWh
Typical monthly bill185.33US$
Residential customers7,487accounts
Share of TX residential customers0.1%
Size rank in TX105 of 143by customers
Price rank, cooperative peers54 of 621 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Texas: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Email updatesdouble opt-in

Rates change. Get told.

One list, for Texas solar buyback plans. We write when a tracked rate changes and when new city data is published. Nothing else, and nothing until you confirm.

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.