Rate & Roof

TexasLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

City of Greenville - (TX)

City of Greenville - (TX) served 16,117 residential customers in Texas in 2025 (0.1% of the state's residential customers), the 83rd largest of 143 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: municipal; balancing authority ERCO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of City of Greenville - (TX)'s average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,043 kWh
At 16.65¢/kWh
$174
An average 2025 month: 1,043 kWh at 16.65¢ comes to about $174, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 16.65¢ sits.

City of Greenville - (TX) averaged 16.65¢ per kWh against a Texas residential average of 15.47¢: 7.6% above the state figure. Among the 16 municipal utilities in Texas with bundled residential sales, it ranks 16th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average City of Greenville - (TX) home used 989 kWh a month at 13.5¢ and paid $134. In 2025 it used 1,043 kWh at 16.65¢ and paid $174: the price per kWh is up 23.3%.

City of Greenville - (TX), Texas, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh13.516.65
Use, kWh a month9891,043
Bill, US$ a month133.62173.59
City of Greenville - (TX) customers and sales by class in Texas, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential16,117201,66116.65
Commercial2,326361,48811.47

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 35.8% of the electricity City of Greenville - (TX) sold in Texas in 2025.

Service territoryEIA-861

1 counties.

Hunt

Counties in Texas where City of Greenville - (TX) reported serving customers in 2025 (1 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 7634

The filing, line by line.

City of Greenville - (TX), Texas, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price16.65¢/kWh
Texas average price15.47¢/kWh
Difference from state average7.6%
Price change over 5 years23.3%
Typical monthly use1,043kWh
Typical monthly bill173.59US$
Residential customers16,117accounts
Share of TX residential customers0.1%
Size rank in TX83 of 143by customers
Price rank, municipal peers16 of 161 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Texas: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Email updatesdouble opt-in

Rates change. Get told.

One list, for Texas solar buyback plans. We write when a tracked rate changes and when new city data is published. Nothing else, and nothing until you confirm.

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.