Rate & Roof

TexasLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Ambit Energy Holdings, LLC

Ambit Energy Holdings, LLC served 364,649 residential customers in Texas in 2025 (2.9% of the state's residential customers), the 9th largest of 143 utilities reporting there. Bundled service (retail power marketer); ownership: retail power marketer; balancing authority ERCO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Ambit Energy Holdings, LLC's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
915 kWh
At 19.74¢/kWh
$181
An average 2025 month: 915 kWh at 19.74¢ comes to about $181, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 19.74¢ sits.

Ambit Energy Holdings, LLC averaged 19.74¢ per kWh against a Texas residential average of 15.47¢: 27.6% above the state figure. Among the 62 retail power marketer utilities in Texas with bundled residential sales, it ranks 58th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Ambit Energy Holdings, LLC home used 984 kWh a month at 11.35¢ and paid $112. In 2025 it used 915 kWh at 19.74¢ and paid $181: the price per kWh is up 73.9%.

Ambit Energy Holdings, LLC, Texas, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh11.3519.74
Use, kWh a month984915
Bill, US$ a month111.62180.67
Ambit Energy Holdings, LLC customers and sales by class in Texas, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service (retail power marketer))
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential364,6494,005,62819.74
Commercial21,848319,60520.83

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 92.6% of the electricity Ambit Energy Holdings, LLC sold in Texas in 2025.

EIA-8612025Utility 56212

The filing, line by line.

Ambit Energy Holdings, LLC, Texas, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price19.74¢/kWh
Texas average price15.47¢/kWh
Difference from state average27.6%
Price change over 5 years73.9%
Typical monthly use915kWh
Typical monthly bill180.67US$
Residential customers364,649accounts
Share of TX residential customers2.9%
Size rank in TX9 of 143by customers
Price rank, retail power marketer peers58 of 621 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Texas: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Email updatesdouble opt-in

Rates change. Get told.

One list, for Texas solar buyback plans. We write when a tracked rate changes and when new city data is published. Nothing else, and nothing until you confirm.

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.