Rate & Roof

WyomingLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

PacifiCorp

PacifiCorp served 118,517 residential customers in Wyoming in 2025 (40.5% of the state's residential customers), the 1st largest of 12 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority PACE.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of PacifiCorp's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
710 kWh
At 15.13¢/kWh
$107
An average 2025 month: 710 kWh at 15.13¢ comes to about $107, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 15.13¢ sits.

PacifiCorp averaged 15.13¢ per kWh against a Wyoming residential average of 13.38¢: 13.1% above the state figure. Among the 5 investor owned utilities in Wyoming with bundled residential sales, it ranks 4th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average PacifiCorp home used 729 kWh a month at 10.79¢ and paid $78.70. In 2025 it used 710 kWh at 15.13¢ and paid $107: the price per kWh is up 40.2%.

PacifiCorp, Wyoming, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh10.7915.13
Use, kWh a month729710
Bill, US$ a month78.7107.47
PacifiCorp customers and sales by class in Wyoming, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential118,5171,010,33815.13
Commercial24,0851,409,87511.75
Industrial2,6586,068,5688.53

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 11.9% of the electricity PacifiCorp sold in Wyoming in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

1,218 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
1,218installations reported for 2025
Capacity
9.6 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
10.3installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

15 counties.

AlbanyBig HornCarbonConverseFremontHot SpringsJohnsonLincolnNatronaParkPlatteSubletteSweetwaterUintaWashakie

Counties in Wyoming where PacifiCorp reported serving customers in 2025 (15 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 14354

The filing, line by line.

PacifiCorp, Wyoming, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price15.13¢/kWh
Wyoming average price13.38¢/kWh
Difference from state average13.1%
Price change over 5 years40.2%
Typical monthly use710kWh
Typical monthly bill107.47US$
Residential customers118,517accounts
Share of WY residential customers40.5%
Size rank in WY1 of 12by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers4 of 51 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Wyoming: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.