Rate & Roof

West VirginiaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Appalachian Power Co

Appalachian Power Co served 347,654 residential customers in West Virginia in 2025 (40.1% of the state's residential customers), the 1st largest of 5 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority PJM.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Appalachian Power Co's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,157 kWh
At 16.97¢/kWh
$196
An average 2025 month: 1,157 kWh at 16.97¢ comes to about $196, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 16.97¢ sits.

Appalachian Power Co averaged 16.97¢ per kWh against a West Virginia residential average of 15.41¢: 10.1% above the state figure. Among the 5 investor owned utilities in West Virginia with bundled residential sales, it ranks 3rd from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Appalachian Power Co home used 1,150 kWh a month at 12.71¢ and paid $146. In 2025 it used 1,157 kWh at 16.97¢ and paid $196: the price per kWh is up 33.5%.

Appalachian Power Co, West Virginia, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh12.7116.97
Use, kWh a month1,1501,157
Bill, US$ a month146.09196.4
Appalachian Power Co customers and sales by class in West Virginia, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential347,6544,828,30316.97
Commercial66,9513,106,21112.74
Industrial2,1623,876,9879.02

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 40.9% of the electricity Appalachian Power Co sold in West Virginia in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

2,168 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
2,168installations reported for 2025
Capacity
20.0 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
6.2installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

21 counties.

BooneCabellClayFayetteGreenbrierJacksonKanawhaLincolnLoganMasonMcDowellMercerMingoMonroeNicholasPutnamRaleighRoaneSummersWayneWyoming

Counties in West Virginia where Appalachian Power Co reported serving customers in 2025 (21 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 733

The filing, line by line.

Appalachian Power Co, West Virginia, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price16.97¢/kWh
West Virginia average price15.41¢/kWh
Difference from state average10.1%
Price change over 5 years33.5%
Typical monthly use1,157kWh
Typical monthly bill196.4US$
Residential customers347,654accounts
Share of WV residential customers40.1%
Size rank in WV1 of 5by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers3 of 51 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

West Virginia: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.