Rate & Roof

WisconsinLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Wisconsin Power & Light Co

Wisconsin Power & Light Co served 440,746 residential customers in Wisconsin in 2025 (15.4% of the state's residential customers), the 2nd largest of 67 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority MISO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Wisconsin Power & Light Co's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
694 kWh
At 18.47¢/kWh
$128
An average 2025 month: 694 kWh at 18.47¢ comes to about $128, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 18.47¢ sits.

Wisconsin Power & Light Co averaged 18.47¢ per kWh against a Wisconsin residential average of 18.16¢: 1.7% above the state figure. Among the 12 investor owned utilities in Wisconsin with bundled residential sales, it ranks 10th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Wisconsin Power & Light Co home used 732 kWh a month at 13.37¢ and paid $97.85. In 2025 it used 694 kWh at 18.47¢ and paid $128: the price per kWh is up 38.1%.

Wisconsin Power & Light Co, Wisconsin, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh13.3718.47
Use, kWh a month732694
Bill, US$ a month97.85128.22
Wisconsin Power & Light Co customers and sales by class in Wisconsin, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential440,7463,671,31118.47
Commercial63,7962,421,15613.63
Industrial1,1645,171,9519.73

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 32.6% of the electricity Wisconsin Power & Light Co sold in Wisconsin in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

5,447 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
5,447installations reported for 2025
Capacity
38.5 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
12.4installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

35 counties.

AdamsCalumetColumbiaCrawfordDaneDodgeFond Du LacGrantGreenGreen LakeIowaJacksonJeffersonJuneauKenoshaLafayetteLangladeManitowocMarathonMarquetteMenomineeMonroeOcontoPortage

Counties in Wisconsin where Wisconsin Power & Light Co reported serving customers in 2025 (35 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 20856

The filing, line by line.

Wisconsin Power & Light Co, Wisconsin, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price18.47¢/kWh
Wisconsin average price18.16¢/kWh
Difference from state average1.7%
Price change over 5 years38.1%
Typical monthly use694kWh
Typical monthly bill128.22US$
Residential customers440,746accounts
Share of WI residential customers15.4%
Size rank in WI2 of 67by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers10 of 121 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

6 active plans.

Time-of-use
4more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
0price changes by month, not by hour
Median flat energy rate
15.8¢cents per kWh, one period and one tier

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Wisconsin: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.