Rate & Roof

WisconsinLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Wisconsin Electric Power Co

Wisconsin Electric Power Co served 1,056,086 residential customers in Wisconsin in 2025 (36.8% of the state's residential customers), the 1st largest of 67 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority MISO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Wisconsin Electric Power Co's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
640 kWh
At 20.53¢/kWh
$131
An average 2025 month: 640 kWh at 20.53¢ comes to about $131, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 20.53¢ sits.

Wisconsin Electric Power Co averaged 20.53¢ per kWh against a Wisconsin residential average of 18.16¢: 13.1% above the state figure. Among the 12 investor owned utilities in Wisconsin with bundled residential sales, it ranks 11th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Wisconsin Electric Power Co home used 670 kWh a month at 15.65¢ and paid $105. In 2025 it used 640 kWh at 20.53¢ and paid $131: the price per kWh is up 31.2%.

Wisconsin Electric Power Co, Wisconsin, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh15.6520.53
Use, kWh a month670640
Bill, US$ a month104.82131.37
Wisconsin Electric Power Co customers and sales by class in Wisconsin, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential1,056,0868,107,83920.53
Commercial122,4588,895,22714.38
Industrial6176,575,0699.91
Transportation21,31917.87

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 34.4% of the electricity Wisconsin Electric Power Co sold in Wisconsin in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

6,994 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
6,994installations reported for 2025
Capacity
46.3 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
6.6installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

28 counties.

BrownCalumetColumbiaDaneDodgeFlorenceFond Du LacForestGrantJeffersonKenoshaManitowocMarinetteMilwaukeeOcontoOutagamieOzaukeeRacineRockShawanoSheboyganVilasWalworthWashington

Counties in Wisconsin where Wisconsin Electric Power Co reported serving customers in 2025 (28 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 20847

The filing, line by line.

Wisconsin Electric Power Co, Wisconsin, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price20.53¢/kWh
Wisconsin average price18.16¢/kWh
Difference from state average13.1%
Price change over 5 years31.2%
Typical monthly use640kWh
Typical monthly bill131.37US$
Residential customers1,056,086accounts
Share of WI residential customers36.8%
Size rank in WI1 of 67by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers11 of 121 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

11 active plans.

Time-of-use
8more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
0price changes by month, not by hour
Median flat energy rate
18.32¢cents per kWh, one period and one tier

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Wisconsin: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.