Rate & Roof

WisconsinLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Madison Gas & Electric Co

Madison Gas & Electric Co served 148,482 residential customers in Wisconsin in 2025 (5.2% of the state's residential customers), the 5th largest of 67 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority MISO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Madison Gas & Electric Co's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
505 kWh
At 21.11¢/kWh
$107
An average 2025 month: 505 kWh at 21.11¢ comes to about $107, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 21.11¢ sits.

Madison Gas & Electric Co averaged 21.11¢ per kWh against a Wisconsin residential average of 18.16¢: 16.2% above the state figure. Among the 12 investor owned utilities in Wisconsin with bundled residential sales, it ranks 12th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Madison Gas & Electric Co home used 533 kWh a month at 16.72¢ and paid $89.04. In 2025 it used 505 kWh at 21.11¢ and paid $107: the price per kWh is up 26.2%.

Madison Gas & Electric Co, Wisconsin, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh16.7221.11
Use, kWh a month533505
Bill, US$ a month89.04106.58
Madison Gas & Electric Co customers and sales by class in Wisconsin, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential148,482899,78121.11
Commercial19,9362,177,71913.97
Industrial21143,2068.87

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 27.9% of the electricity Madison Gas & Electric Co sold in Wisconsin in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

2,677 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
2,677installations reported for 2025
Capacity
17.0 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
18.0installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

1 counties.

Dane

Counties in Wisconsin where Madison Gas & Electric Co reported serving customers in 2025 (1 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 11479

The filing, line by line.

Madison Gas & Electric Co, Wisconsin, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price21.11¢/kWh
Wisconsin average price18.16¢/kWh
Difference from state average16.2%
Price change over 5 years26.2%
Typical monthly use505kWh
Typical monthly bill106.58US$
Residential customers148,482accounts
Share of WI residential customers5.2%
Size rank in WI5 of 67by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers12 of 121 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Wisconsin: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.