Rate & Roof

WashingtonLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Puget Sound Energy Inc

Puget Sound Energy Inc served 1,104,338 residential customers in Washington in 2025 (32.4% of the state's residential customers), the 1st largest of 38 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority PSEI.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Puget Sound Energy Inc's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
863 kWh
At 17.01¢/kWh
$147
An average 2025 month: 863 kWh at 17.01¢ comes to about $147, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 17.01¢ sits.

Puget Sound Energy Inc averaged 17.01¢ per kWh against a Washington residential average of 13.11¢: 29.7% above the state figure. Among the 3 investor owned utilities in Washington with bundled residential sales, it ranks 3rd from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Puget Sound Energy Inc home used 880 kWh a month at 10.81¢ and paid $95.07. In 2025 it used 863 kWh at 17.01¢ and paid $147: the price per kWh is up 57.4%.

Puget Sound Energy Inc, Washington, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh10.8117.01
Use, kWh a month880863
Bill, US$ a month95.07146.74
Puget Sound Energy Inc customers and sales by class in Washington, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential1,104,33811,434,18517.01
Commercial143,8468,702,20615.66
Industrial3,1451,040,90214.08
Transportation117,34015.21

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 53.9% of the electricity Puget Sound Energy Inc sold in Washington in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

26,979 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
26,979installations reported for 2025
Capacity
203.3 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
24.4installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

8 counties.

IslandKingKitsapKittitasPierceSkagitThurstonWhatcom

Counties in Washington where Puget Sound Energy Inc reported serving customers in 2025 (8 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 15500

The filing, line by line.

Puget Sound Energy Inc, Washington, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price17.01¢/kWh
Washington average price13.11¢/kWh
Difference from state average29.7%
Price change over 5 years57.4%
Typical monthly use863kWh
Typical monthly bill146.74US$
Residential customers1,104,338accounts
Share of WA residential customers32.4%
Size rank in WA1 of 38by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers3 of 31 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

13 active plans.

Time-of-use
5more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
4price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$17.99US dollars per month
Median flat energy rate
8.02¢cents per kWh, one period and one tier

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Washington: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.