Rate & Roof

WashingtonLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

PacifiCorp

PacifiCorp served 114,998 residential customers in Washington in 2025 (3.4% of the state's residential customers), the 7th largest of 38 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority PACW.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of PacifiCorp's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,164 kWh
At 14.33¢/kWh
$167
An average 2025 month: 1,164 kWh at 14.33¢ comes to about $167, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 14.33¢ sits.

PacifiCorp averaged 14.33¢ per kWh against a Washington residential average of 13.11¢: 9.3% above the state figure. Among the 3 investor owned utilities in Washington with bundled residential sales, it ranks 2nd from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average PacifiCorp home used 1,182 kWh a month at 8.3¢ and paid $98.15. In 2025 it used 1,164 kWh at 14.33¢ and paid $167: the price per kWh is up 72.6%.

PacifiCorp, Washington, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh8.314.33
Use, kWh a month1,1821,164
Bill, US$ a month98.15166.84
PacifiCorp customers and sales by class in Washington, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential114,9981,606,38814.33
Commercial17,5701,529,57213.21
Industrial5,396867,12711.24

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 40.1% of the electricity PacifiCorp sold in Washington in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

3,719 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
3,719installations reported for 2025
Capacity
40.5 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
32.3installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

6 counties.

BentonColumbiaCowlitzGarfieldWalla WallaYakima

Counties in Washington where PacifiCorp reported serving customers in 2025 (6 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 14354

The filing, line by line.

PacifiCorp, Washington, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price14.33¢/kWh
Washington average price13.11¢/kWh
Difference from state average9.3%
Price change over 5 years72.6%
Typical monthly use1,164kWh
Typical monthly bill166.84US$
Residential customers114,998accounts
Share of WA residential customers3.4%
Size rank in WA7 of 38by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers2 of 31 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Washington: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.