Rate & Roof

WashingtonLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

City of Seattle - (WA)

City of Seattle - (WA) served 472,309 residential customers in Washington in 2025 (13.9% of the state's residential customers), the 2nd largest of 38 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: municipal; balancing authority SCL.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of City of Seattle - (WA)'s average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
594 kWh
At 14.74¢/kWh
$87.48
An average 2025 month: 594 kWh at 14.74¢ comes to about $87.48, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 14.74¢ sits.

City of Seattle - (WA) averaged 14.74¢ per kWh against a Washington residential average of 13.11¢: 12.4% above the state figure. Among the 6 municipal utilities in Washington with bundled residential sales, it ranks 6th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average City of Seattle - (WA) home used 626 kWh a month at 11.87¢ and paid $74.31. In 2025 it used 594 kWh at 14.74¢ and paid $87.48: the price per kWh is up 24.2%.

City of Seattle - (WA), Washington, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh11.8714.74
Use, kWh a month626594
Bill, US$ a month74.3187.48
City of Seattle - (WA) customers and sales by class in Washington, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential472,3093,364,38314.74
Commercial52,6804,978,35612.48
Industrial48674,34410.59
Transportation382,91311.68

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 37.0% of the electricity City of Seattle - (WA) sold in Washington in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

8,695 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
8,695installations reported for 2025
Capacity
64.3 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
18.4installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

1 counties.

King

Counties in Washington where City of Seattle - (WA) reported serving customers in 2025 (1 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 16868

The filing, line by line.

City of Seattle - (WA), Washington, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price14.74¢/kWh
Washington average price13.11¢/kWh
Difference from state average12.4%
Price change over 5 years24.2%
Typical monthly use594kWh
Typical monthly bill87.48US$
Residential customers472,309accounts
Share of WA residential customers13.9%
Size rank in WA2 of 38by customers
Price rank, municipal peers6 of 61 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

9 active plans.

Time-of-use
0more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
0price changes by month, not by hour
Median flat energy rate
15.23¢cents per kWh, one period and one tier

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Washington: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.