Rate & Roof

VermontLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Green Mountain Power Corp

Green Mountain Power Corp served 227,727 residential customers in Vermont in 2025 (72.5% of the state's residential customers), the 1st largest of 3 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority ISNE.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Green Mountain Power Corp's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
601 kWh
At 23.29¢/kWh
$140
An average 2025 month: 601 kWh at 23.29¢ comes to about $140, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 23.29¢ sits.

Green Mountain Power Corp averaged 23.29¢ per kWh against a Vermont residential average of 22.92¢: 1.6% above the state figure.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Green Mountain Power Corp home used 582 kWh a month at 20.0¢ and paid $116. In 2025 it used 601 kWh at 23.29¢ and paid $140: the price per kWh is up 16.4%.

Green Mountain Power Corp, Vermont, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh20.023.29
Use, kWh a month582601
Bill, US$ a month116.32139.9
Green Mountain Power Corp customers and sales by class in Vermont, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential227,7271,641,61423.29
Commercial49,1851,489,68920.38
Industrial741,013,28111.45

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 39.6% of the electricity Green Mountain Power Corp sold in Vermont in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

6,393 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
6,393installations reported for 2025
Capacity
79.9 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
28.1installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

13 counties.

AddisonBenningtonCaledoniaChittendenEssexFranklinLamoilleOrangeOrleansRutlandWashingtonWindhamWindsor

Counties in Vermont where Green Mountain Power Corp reported serving customers in 2025 (13 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 7601

The filing, line by line.

Green Mountain Power Corp, Vermont, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price23.29¢/kWh
Vermont average price22.92¢/kWh
Difference from state average1.6%
Price change over 5 years16.4%
Typical monthly use601kWh
Typical monthly bill139.9US$
Residential customers227,727accounts
Share of VT residential customers72.5%
Size rank in VT1 of 3by customers

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

3 active plans.

Time-of-use
2more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
0price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$24.69US dollars per month
Median flat energy rate
21.46¢cents per kWh, one period and one tier

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Vermont: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.