Rate & Roof

VirginiaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Southside Electric Coop, Inc

Southside Electric Coop, Inc served 57,305 residential customers in Virginia in 2025 (1.6% of the state's residential customers), the 6th largest of 19 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: cooperative; balancing authority PJM.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Southside Electric Coop, Inc's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,162 kWh
At 15.48¢/kWh
$180
An average 2025 month: 1,162 kWh at 15.48¢ comes to about $180, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 15.48¢ sits.

Southside Electric Coop, Inc averaged 15.48¢ per kWh against a Virginia residential average of 15.28¢: 1.3% above the state figure. Among the 10 cooperative utilities in Virginia with bundled residential sales, it ranks 7th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Southside Electric Coop, Inc home used 1,099 kWh a month at 14.52¢ and paid $160. In 2025 it used 1,162 kWh at 15.48¢ and paid $180: the price per kWh is up 6.6%.

Southside Electric Coop, Inc, Virginia, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh14.5215.48
Use, kWh a month1,0991,162
Bill, US$ a month159.51179.82
Southside Electric Coop, Inc customers and sales by class in Virginia, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential57,305798,96615.48
Commercial2,474117,32212.39
Industrial2072,5028.92

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 80.8% of the electricity Southside Electric Coop, Inc sold in Virginia in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

770 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
770installations reported for 2025
Capacity
6.6 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
13.4installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

18 counties.

AmeliaAppomattoxBedfordBrunswickBuckinghamCampbellCharlotteChesterfieldCumberlandDinwiddieLunenburgMecklenburgNottowayPittsylvaniaPowhatanPrince EdwardPrince GeorgeSussex

Counties in Virginia where Southside Electric Coop, Inc reported serving customers in 2025 (18 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 21244

The filing, line by line.

Southside Electric Coop, Inc, Virginia, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price15.48¢/kWh
Virginia average price15.28¢/kWh
Difference from state average1.3%
Price change over 5 years6.6%
Typical monthly use1,162kWh
Typical monthly bill179.82US$
Residential customers57,305accounts
Share of VA residential customers1.6%
Size rank in VA6 of 19by customers
Price rank, cooperative peers7 of 101 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Virginia: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.