Rate & Roof

VirginiaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Rappahannock Electric Coop

Rappahannock Electric Coop served 172,883 residential customers in Virginia in 2025 (4.7% of the state's residential customers), the 3rd largest of 19 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: cooperative; balancing authority PJM.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Rappahannock Electric Coop's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,195 kWh
At 15.49¢/kWh
$185
An average 2025 month: 1,195 kWh at 15.49¢ comes to about $185, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 15.49¢ sits.

Rappahannock Electric Coop averaged 15.49¢ per kWh against a Virginia residential average of 15.28¢: 1.4% above the state figure. Among the 10 cooperative utilities in Virginia with bundled residential sales, it ranks 8th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Rappahannock Electric Coop home used 1,200 kWh a month at 12.47¢ and paid $150. In 2025 it used 1,195 kWh at 15.49¢ and paid $185: the price per kWh is up 24.3%.

Rappahannock Electric Coop, Virginia, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh12.4715.49
Use, kWh a month1,2001,195
Bill, US$ a month149.62185.19
Rappahannock Electric Coop customers and sales by class in Virginia, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential172,8832,479,56015.49
Commercial10,933500,68412.17
Industrial6051,246,1189.6

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 58.7% of the electricity Rappahannock Electric Coop sold in Virginia in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

3,964 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
3,964installations reported for 2025
Capacity
31.0 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
22.9installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

22 counties.

AlbemarleCarolineClarkeCulpeperEssexFauquierFrederickGoochlandGreeneHanoverKing WilliamKing and QueenLouisaMadisonOrangePageRappahannockRockinghamShenandoahSpotsylvaniaStaffordWarren

Counties in Virginia where Rappahannock Electric Coop reported serving customers in 2025 (22 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 40228

The filing, line by line.

Rappahannock Electric Coop, Virginia, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price15.49¢/kWh
Virginia average price15.28¢/kWh
Difference from state average1.4%
Price change over 5 years24.3%
Typical monthly use1,195kWh
Typical monthly bill185.19US$
Residential customers172,883accounts
Share of VA residential customers4.7%
Size rank in VA3 of 19by customers
Price rank, cooperative peers8 of 101 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

2 active plans.

Time-of-use
0more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
2price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$18.27US dollars per month

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Virginia: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.