Rate & Roof

VirginiaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Appalachian Power Co

Appalachian Power Co served 467,581 residential customers in Virginia in 2025 (12.7% of the state's residential customers), the 2nd largest of 19 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority PJM.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Appalachian Power Co's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,084 kWh
At 17.16¢/kWh
$186
An average 2025 month: 1,084 kWh at 17.16¢ comes to about $186, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 17.16¢ sits.

Appalachian Power Co averaged 17.16¢ per kWh against a Virginia residential average of 15.28¢: 12.3% above the state figure. Among the 3 investor owned utilities in Virginia with bundled residential sales, it ranks 3rd from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Appalachian Power Co home used 1,100 kWh a month at 10.81¢ and paid $119. In 2025 it used 1,084 kWh at 17.16¢ and paid $186: the price per kWh is up 58.7%.

Appalachian Power Co, Virginia, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh10.8117.16
Use, kWh a month1,1001,084
Bill, US$ a month118.99186.0
Appalachian Power Co customers and sales by class in Virginia, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential467,5816,080,42217.16
Commercial82,3133,655,80113.39
Industrial1,9314,384,21210.24

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 43.1% of the electricity Appalachian Power Co sold in Virginia in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

6,910 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
6,910installations reported for 2025
Capacity
58.9 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
14.8installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

31 counties.

AlbemarleAmherstAppomattoxBedfordBlandBotetourtBuchananBuckinghamCampbellCarrollCraigDickensonFloydFluvannaFranklinGilesGraysonHenryMontgomeryNelsonPatrickPittsylvaniaPulaskiRoanoke

Counties in Virginia where Appalachian Power Co reported serving customers in 2025 (31 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 733

The filing, line by line.

Appalachian Power Co, Virginia, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price17.16¢/kWh
Virginia average price15.28¢/kWh
Difference from state average12.3%
Price change over 5 years58.7%
Typical monthly use1,084kWh
Typical monthly bill186.0US$
Residential customers467,581accounts
Share of VA residential customers12.7%
Size rank in VA2 of 19by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers3 of 31 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Virginia: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.