Rate & Roof

UtahLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

PacifiCorp

PacifiCorp served 969,037 residential customers in Utah in 2025 (74.2% of the state's residential customers), the 1st largest of 19 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority PACE.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of PacifiCorp's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
746 kWh
At 13.52¢/kWh
$101
An average 2025 month: 746 kWh at 13.52¢ comes to about $101, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 13.52¢ sits.

PacifiCorp averaged 13.52¢ per kWh against a Utah residential average of 13.07¢: 3.5% above the state figure.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average PacifiCorp home used 748 kWh a month at 10.71¢ and paid $80.07. In 2025 it used 746 kWh at 13.52¢ and paid $101: the price per kWh is up 26.3%.

PacifiCorp, Utah, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh10.7113.52
Use, kWh a month748746
Bill, US$ a month80.07100.84
PacifiCorp customers and sales by class in Utah, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential969,0378,669,97213.52
Commercial102,68211,878,7249.96
Industrial7,8977,064,6298.51
Transportation152,05012.64

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 31.3% of the electricity PacifiCorp sold in Utah in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

78,575 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
78,575installations reported for 2025
Capacity
571.4 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
81.1installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

26 counties.

BeaverBox ElderCacheCarbonDavisDuchesneEmeryGarfieldGrandIronJuabMillardMorganPiuteRichSalt LakeSan JuanSanpeteSevierSummitTooeleUintahUtahWasatch

Counties in Utah where PacifiCorp reported serving customers in 2025 (26 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 14354

The filing, line by line.

PacifiCorp, Utah, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price13.52¢/kWh
Utah average price13.07¢/kWh
Difference from state average3.5%
Price change over 5 years26.3%
Typical monthly use746kWh
Typical monthly bill100.84US$
Residential customers969,037accounts
Share of UT residential customers74.2%
Size rank in UT1 of 19by customers

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

20 active plans.

Time-of-use
9more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
4price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$19.66US dollars per month
Median flat energy rate
6.41¢cents per kWh, one period and one tier

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Utah: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.