Rate & Roof

TennesseeLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Nashville Electric Service

Nashville Electric Service served 424,808 residential customers in Tennessee in 2025 (13.3% of the state's residential customers), the 1st largest of 87 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: municipal; balancing authority TVA.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Nashville Electric Service's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,040 kWh
At 14.04¢/kWh
$146
An average 2025 month: 1,040 kWh at 14.04¢ comes to about $146, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 14.04¢ sits.

Nashville Electric Service averaged 14.04¢ per kWh against a Tennessee residential average of 13.18¢: 6.5% above the state figure. Among the 60 municipal utilities in Tennessee with bundled residential sales, it ranks 53rd from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Nashville Electric Service home used 1,057 kWh a month at 11.73¢ and paid $124. In 2025 it used 1,040 kWh at 14.04¢ and paid $146: the price per kWh is up 19.7%.

Nashville Electric Service, Tennessee, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh11.7314.04
Use, kWh a month1,0571,040
Bill, US$ a month123.98146.0
Nashville Electric Service customers and sales by class in Tennessee, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential424,8085,300,87514.04
Commercial46,0706,198,97812.68
Industrial49842,8677.86

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 42.9% of the electricity Nashville Electric Service sold in Tennessee in 2025.

Service territoryEIA-861

7 counties.

CheathamDavidsonRobertsonRutherfordSumnerWilliamsonWilson

Counties in Tennessee where Nashville Electric Service reported serving customers in 2025 (7 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 13216

The filing, line by line.

Nashville Electric Service, Tennessee, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price14.04¢/kWh
Tennessee average price13.18¢/kWh
Difference from state average6.5%
Price change over 5 years19.7%
Typical monthly use1,040kWh
Typical monthly bill146.0US$
Residential customers424,808accounts
Share of TN residential customers13.3%
Size rank in TN1 of 87by customers
Price rank, municipal peers53 of 601 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

5 active plans.

Time-of-use
0more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
5price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$32.29US dollars per month

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Tennessee: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.