Rate & Roof

TennesseeLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Johnson City - (TN)

Johnson City - (TN) served 72,729 residential customers in Tennessee in 2025 (2.3% of the state's residential customers), the 9th largest of 87 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: municipal; balancing authority TVA.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Johnson City - (TN)'s average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,184 kWh
At 13.22¢/kWh
$156
An average 2025 month: 1,184 kWh at 13.22¢ comes to about $156, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 13.22¢ sits.

Johnson City - (TN) averaged 13.22¢ per kWh against a Tennessee residential average of 13.18¢: 0.3% above the state figure. Among the 60 municipal utilities in Tennessee with bundled residential sales, it ranks 41st from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Johnson City - (TN) home used 1,157 kWh a month at 11.19¢ and paid $130. In 2025 it used 1,184 kWh at 13.22¢ and paid $156: the price per kWh is up 18.1%.

Johnson City - (TN), Tennessee, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh11.1913.22
Use, kWh a month1,1571,184
Bill, US$ a month129.54156.46
Johnson City - (TN) customers and sales by class in Tennessee, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential72,7291,033,24713.22
Commercial11,963736,58812.13
Industrial13266,4036.01

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 50.7% of the electricity Johnson City - (TN) sold in Tennessee in 2025.

Service territoryEIA-861

4 counties.

CarterGreeneSullivanWashington

Counties in Tennessee where Johnson City - (TN) reported serving customers in 2025 (4 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 9777

The filing, line by line.

Johnson City - (TN), Tennessee, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price13.22¢/kWh
Tennessee average price13.18¢/kWh
Difference from state average0.3%
Price change over 5 years18.1%
Typical monthly use1,184kWh
Typical monthly bill156.46US$
Residential customers72,729accounts
Share of TN residential customers2.3%
Size rank in TN9 of 87by customers
Price rank, municipal peers41 of 601 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Tennessee: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.