Rate & Roof

TennesseeLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Cumberland Elec Member Corp

Cumberland Elec Member Corp served 101,734 residential customers in Tennessee in 2025 (3.2% of the state's residential customers), the 7th largest of 87 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: cooperative; balancing authority TVA.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Cumberland Elec Member Corp's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,437 kWh
At 13.76¢/kWh
$198
An average 2025 month: 1,437 kWh at 13.76¢ comes to about $198, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 13.76¢ sits.

Cumberland Elec Member Corp averaged 13.76¢ per kWh against a Tennessee residential average of 13.18¢: 4.4% above the state figure. Among the 25 cooperative utilities in Tennessee with bundled residential sales, it ranks 16th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Cumberland Elec Member Corp home used 1,397 kWh a month at 11.38¢ and paid $159. In 2025 it used 1,437 kWh at 13.76¢ and paid $198: the price per kWh is up 20.9%.

Cumberland Elec Member Corp, Tennessee, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh11.3813.76
Use, kWh a month1,3971,437
Bill, US$ a month158.89197.71
Cumberland Elec Member Corp customers and sales by class in Tennessee, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential101,7341,754,46613.76
Commercial11,971591,75813.48
Industrial29685,4497.26

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 57.9% of the electricity Cumberland Elec Member Corp sold in Tennessee in 2025.

Service territoryEIA-861

6 counties.

CheathamDicksonMontgomeryRobertsonStewartSumner

Counties in Tennessee where Cumberland Elec Member Corp reported serving customers in 2025 (6 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 4624

The filing, line by line.

Cumberland Elec Member Corp, Tennessee, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price13.76¢/kWh
Tennessee average price13.18¢/kWh
Difference from state average4.4%
Price change over 5 years20.9%
Typical monthly use1,437kWh
Typical monthly bill197.71US$
Residential customers101,734accounts
Share of TN residential customers3.2%
Size rank in TN7 of 87by customers
Price rank, cooperative peers16 of 251 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Tennessee: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.