Rate & Roof

TennesseeLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

City of Memphis - (TN)

City of Memphis - (TN) served 385,015 residential customers in Tennessee in 2025 (12.0% of the state's residential customers), the 2nd largest of 87 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: municipal; balancing authority TVA.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of City of Memphis - (TN)'s average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,142 kWh
At 13.24¢/kWh
$151
An average 2025 month: 1,142 kWh at 13.24¢ comes to about $151, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 13.24¢ sits.

City of Memphis - (TN) averaged 13.24¢ per kWh against a Tennessee residential average of 13.18¢: 0.5% above the state figure. Among the 60 municipal utilities in Tennessee with bundled residential sales, it ranks 42nd from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average City of Memphis - (TN) home used 1,133 kWh a month at 10.02¢ and paid $114. In 2025 it used 1,142 kWh at 13.24¢ and paid $151: the price per kWh is up 32.2%.

City of Memphis - (TN), Tennessee, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh10.0213.24
Use, kWh a month1,1331,142
Bill, US$ a month113.58151.19
City of Memphis - (TN) customers and sales by class in Tennessee, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential385,0155,274,30413.24
Commercial43,9875,989,40813.04
Industrial932,449,6407.62

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 38.5% of the electricity City of Memphis - (TN) sold in Tennessee in 2025.

Service territoryEIA-861

1 counties.

Shelby

Counties in Tennessee where City of Memphis - (TN) reported serving customers in 2025 (1 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 12293

The filing, line by line.

City of Memphis - (TN), Tennessee, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price13.24¢/kWh
Tennessee average price13.18¢/kWh
Difference from state average0.5%
Price change over 5 years32.2%
Typical monthly use1,142kWh
Typical monthly bill151.19US$
Residential customers385,015accounts
Share of TN residential customers12.0%
Size rank in TN2 of 87by customers
Price rank, municipal peers42 of 601 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

2 active plans.

Time-of-use
1more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
1price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$15.10US dollars per month

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Tennessee: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.