Rate & Roof

TennesseeLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

City of Clarksville - (TN)

City of Clarksville - (TN) served 77,509 residential customers in Tennessee in 2025 (2.4% of the state's residential customers), the 8th largest of 87 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: municipal; balancing authority TVA.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of City of Clarksville - (TN)'s average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,166 kWh
At 13.67¢/kWh
$159
An average 2025 month: 1,166 kWh at 13.67¢ comes to about $159, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 13.67¢ sits.

City of Clarksville - (TN) averaged 13.67¢ per kWh against a Tennessee residential average of 13.18¢: 3.7% above the state figure. Among the 60 municipal utilities in Tennessee with bundled residential sales, it ranks 49th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average City of Clarksville - (TN) home used 1,153 kWh a month at 11.17¢ and paid $129. In 2025 it used 1,166 kWh at 13.67¢ and paid $159: the price per kWh is up 22.3%.

City of Clarksville - (TN), Tennessee, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh11.1713.67
Use, kWh a month1,1531,166
Bill, US$ a month128.78159.41
City of Clarksville - (TN) customers and sales by class in Tennessee, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential77,5091,084,56313.67
Commercial9,486587,05312.83
Industrial367,9136.86

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 62.3% of the electricity City of Clarksville - (TN) sold in Tennessee in 2025.

Service territoryEIA-861

1 counties.

Montgomery

Counties in Tennessee where City of Clarksville - (TN) reported serving customers in 2025 (1 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 3704

The filing, line by line.

City of Clarksville - (TN), Tennessee, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price13.67¢/kWh
Tennessee average price13.18¢/kWh
Difference from state average3.7%
Price change over 5 years22.3%
Typical monthly use1,166kWh
Typical monthly bill159.41US$
Residential customers77,509accounts
Share of TN residential customers2.4%
Size rank in TN8 of 87by customers
Price rank, municipal peers49 of 601 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Tennessee: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.