Rate & Roof

South CarolinaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Mid-Carolina Electric Coop Inc

Mid-Carolina Electric Coop Inc served 57,067 residential customers in South Carolina in 2025 (2.2% of the state's residential customers), the 11th largest of 29 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: cooperative; balancing authority SC.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Mid-Carolina Electric Coop Inc's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,158 kWh
At 16.83¢/kWh
$195
An average 2025 month: 1,158 kWh at 16.83¢ comes to about $195, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 16.83¢ sits.

Mid-Carolina Electric Coop Inc averaged 16.83¢ per kWh against a South Carolina residential average of 14.96¢: 12.5% above the state figure. Among the 18 cooperative utilities in South Carolina with bundled residential sales, it ranks 11th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Mid-Carolina Electric Coop Inc home used 1,159 kWh a month at 13.13¢ and paid $152. In 2025 it used 1,158 kWh at 16.83¢ and paid $195: the price per kWh is up 28.2%.

Mid-Carolina Electric Coop Inc, South Carolina, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh13.1316.83
Use, kWh a month1,1591,158
Bill, US$ a month152.19194.86
Mid-Carolina Electric Coop Inc customers and sales by class in South Carolina, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential57,067792,72416.83
Commercial4,120229,16914.1
Industrial935,55910.92

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 75.0% of the electricity Mid-Carolina Electric Coop Inc sold in South Carolina in 2025.

Service territoryEIA-861

5 counties.

AikenLexingtonNewberryRichlandSaluda

Counties in South Carolina where Mid-Carolina Electric Coop Inc reported serving customers in 2025 (5 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 12462

The filing, line by line.

Mid-Carolina Electric Coop Inc, South Carolina, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price16.83¢/kWh
South Carolina average price14.96¢/kWh
Difference from state average12.5%
Price change over 5 years28.2%
Typical monthly use1,158kWh
Typical monthly bill194.86US$
Residential customers57,067accounts
Share of SC residential customers2.2%
Size rank in SC11 of 29by customers
Price rank, cooperative peers11 of 181 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

South Carolina: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.