Rate & Roof

South CarolinaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Blue Ridge Electric Coop Inc - (SC)

Blue Ridge Electric Coop Inc - (SC) served 68,647 residential customers in South Carolina in 2025 (2.6% of the state's residential customers), the 8th largest of 29 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: cooperative; balancing authority DUK.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Blue Ridge Electric Coop Inc - (SC)'s average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
999 kWh
At 19.82¢/kWh
$198
An average 2025 month: 999 kWh at 19.82¢ comes to about $198, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 19.82¢ sits.

Blue Ridge Electric Coop Inc - (SC) averaged 19.82¢ per kWh against a South Carolina residential average of 14.96¢: 32.5% above the state figure. Among the 18 cooperative utilities in South Carolina with bundled residential sales, it ranks 17th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Blue Ridge Electric Coop Inc - (SC) home used 1,009 kWh a month at 15.27¢ and paid $154. In 2025 it used 999 kWh at 19.82¢ and paid $198: the price per kWh is up 29.8%.

Blue Ridge Electric Coop Inc - (SC), South Carolina, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh15.2719.82
Use, kWh a month1,009999
Bill, US$ a month154.02197.98
Blue Ridge Electric Coop Inc - (SC) customers and sales by class in South Carolina, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential68,647822,91019.82
Commercial5,309202,17414.12
Industrial58157,3138.92

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 69.6% of the electricity Blue Ridge Electric Coop Inc - (SC) sold in South Carolina in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

289 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
289installations reported for 2025
Capacity
2.5 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
4.2installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

5 counties.

AndersonGreenvilleOconeePickensSpartanburg

Counties in South Carolina where Blue Ridge Electric Coop Inc - (SC) reported serving customers in 2025 (5 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 1890

The filing, line by line.

Blue Ridge Electric Coop Inc - (SC), South Carolina, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price19.82¢/kWh
South Carolina average price14.96¢/kWh
Difference from state average32.5%
Price change over 5 years29.8%
Typical monthly use999kWh
Typical monthly bill197.98US$
Residential customers68,647accounts
Share of SC residential customers2.6%
Size rank in SC8 of 29by customers
Price rank, cooperative peers17 of 181 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

South Carolina: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.