Rate & Roof

South CarolinaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Berkeley Electric Coop Inc

Berkeley Electric Coop Inc served 119,545 residential customers in South Carolina in 2025 (4.5% of the state's residential customers), the 5th largest of 29 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: cooperative; balancing authority SC.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Berkeley Electric Coop Inc's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,149 kWh
At 16.32¢/kWh
$187
An average 2025 month: 1,149 kWh at 16.32¢ comes to about $187, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 16.32¢ sits.

Berkeley Electric Coop Inc averaged 16.32¢ per kWh against a South Carolina residential average of 14.96¢: 9.1% above the state figure. Among the 18 cooperative utilities in South Carolina with bundled residential sales, it ranks 8th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Berkeley Electric Coop Inc home used 1,208 kWh a month at 13.37¢ and paid $161. In 2025 it used 1,149 kWh at 16.32¢ and paid $187: the price per kWh is up 22.1%.

Berkeley Electric Coop Inc, South Carolina, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh13.3716.32
Use, kWh a month1,2081,149
Bill, US$ a month161.46187.48
Berkeley Electric Coop Inc customers and sales by class in South Carolina, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential119,5451,647,88716.32
Commercial18,5193,750,8948.27
Industrial937,34312.71

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 30.3% of the electricity Berkeley Electric Coop Inc sold in South Carolina in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

1,983 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
1,983installations reported for 2025
Capacity
12.6 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
16.6installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

3 counties.

BerkeleyCharlestonDorchester

Counties in South Carolina where Berkeley Electric Coop Inc reported serving customers in 2025 (3 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 1613

The filing, line by line.

Berkeley Electric Coop Inc, South Carolina, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price16.32¢/kWh
South Carolina average price14.96¢/kWh
Difference from state average9.1%
Price change over 5 years22.1%
Typical monthly use1,149kWh
Typical monthly bill187.48US$
Residential customers119,545accounts
Share of SC residential customers4.5%
Size rank in SC5 of 29by customers
Price rank, cooperative peers8 of 181 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

1 active plans.

Time-of-use
1more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
0price changes by month, not by hour

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

South Carolina: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.