Rate & Roof

PennsylvaniaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

UGI Utilities, Inc

UGI Utilities, Inc served 54,721 residential customers in Pennsylvania in 2025 (1.0% of the state's residential customers), the 12th largest of 100 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority PJM.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of UGI Utilities, Inc's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
855 kWh
At 19.77¢/kWh
$169
An average 2025 month: 855 kWh at 19.77¢ comes to about $169, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 19.77¢ sits.

UGI Utilities, Inc averaged 19.77¢ per kWh against a Pennsylvania residential average of 19.3¢: 2.4% above the state figure. Among the 8 investor owned utilities in Pennsylvania with bundled residential sales, it ranks 6th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average UGI Utilities, Inc home used 857 kWh a month at 10.96¢ and paid $93.93. In 2025 it used 855 kWh at 19.77¢ and paid $169: the price per kWh is up 80.3%.

UGI Utilities, Inc, Pennsylvania, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh10.9619.77
Use, kWh a month857855
Bill, US$ a month93.93169.01
UGI Utilities, Inc customers and sales by class in Pennsylvania, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential54,721561,45019.77
Commercial6,949187,66215.04
Industrial7830,31511.52

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 72.0% of the electricity UGI Utilities, Inc sold in Pennsylvania in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

410 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
410installations reported for 2025
Capacity
3.7 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
7.5installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

2 counties.

LuzerneWyoming

Counties in Pennsylvania where UGI Utilities, Inc reported serving customers in 2025 (2 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 19390

The filing, line by line.

UGI Utilities, Inc, Pennsylvania, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price19.77¢/kWh
Pennsylvania average price19.3¢/kWh
Difference from state average2.4%
Price change over 5 years80.3%
Typical monthly use855kWh
Typical monthly bill169.01US$
Residential customers54,721accounts
Share of PA residential customers1.0%
Size rank in PA12 of 100by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers6 of 81 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Pennsylvania: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.