Rate & Roof

PennsylvaniaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Duquesne Light Co

Duquesne Light Co served 437,551 residential customers in Pennsylvania in 2025 (7.9% of the state's residential customers), the 4th largest of 100 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority PJM.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Duquesne Light Co's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
611 kWh
At 23.47¢/kWh
$143
An average 2025 month: 611 kWh at 23.47¢ comes to about $143, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 23.47¢ sits.

Duquesne Light Co averaged 23.47¢ per kWh against a Pennsylvania residential average of 19.3¢: 21.6% above the state figure. Among the 8 investor owned utilities in Pennsylvania with bundled residential sales, it ranks 8th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Duquesne Light Co home used 627 kWh a month at 16.03¢ and paid $101. In 2025 it used 611 kWh at 23.47¢ and paid $143: the price per kWh is up 46.4%.

Duquesne Light Co, Pennsylvania, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh16.0323.47
Use, kWh a month627611
Bill, US$ a month100.53143.33
Duquesne Light Co customers and sales by class in Pennsylvania, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential437,5513,206,43123.47
Commercial38,516965,25116.93
Industrial29765,73113.76

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 75.7% of the electricity Duquesne Light Co sold in Pennsylvania in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

11,185 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
11,185installations reported for 2025
Capacity
77.3 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
25.6installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

3 counties.

AlleghenyBeaverWestmoreland

Counties in Pennsylvania where Duquesne Light Co reported serving customers in 2025 (3 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 5487

The filing, line by line.

Duquesne Light Co, Pennsylvania, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price23.47¢/kWh
Pennsylvania average price19.3¢/kWh
Difference from state average21.6%
Price change over 5 years46.4%
Typical monthly use611kWh
Typical monthly bill143.33US$
Residential customers437,551accounts
Share of PA residential customers7.9%
Size rank in PA4 of 100by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers8 of 81 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

3 active plans.

Time-of-use
0more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
2price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$13US dollars per month
Median flat energy rate
8.25¢cents per kWh, one period and one tier

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Pennsylvania: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.