Rate & Roof

OregonLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Portland General Electric Co

Portland General Electric Co served 840,457 residential customers in Oregon in 2025 (44.5% of the state's residential customers), the 1st largest of 23 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority PGE.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Portland General Electric Co's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
753 kWh
At 18.79¢/kWh
$142
An average 2025 month: 753 kWh at 18.79¢ comes to about $142, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 18.79¢ sits.

Portland General Electric Co averaged 18.79¢ per kWh against a Oregon residential average of 15.37¢: 22.3% above the state figure. Among the 3 investor owned utilities in Oregon with bundled residential sales, it ranks 3rd from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Portland General Electric Co home used 817 kWh a month at 12.5¢ and paid $102. In 2025 it used 753 kWh at 18.79¢ and paid $142: the price per kWh is up 50.3%.

Portland General Electric Co, Oregon, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh12.518.79
Use, kWh a month817753
Bill, US$ a month102.17141.56
Portland General Electric Co customers and sales by class in Oregon, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential840,4577,596,29818.79
Commercial110,2228,201,80313.52
Industrial4,2744,159,1499.38
Transportation110,91612.83

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 38.0% of the electricity Portland General Electric Co sold in Oregon in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

33,867 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
33,867installations reported for 2025
Capacity
269.6 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
40.3installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

7 counties.

ClackamasColumbiaMarionMultnomahPolkWashingtonYamhill

Counties in Oregon where Portland General Electric Co reported serving customers in 2025 (7 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 15248

The filing, line by line.

Portland General Electric Co, Oregon, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price18.79¢/kWh
Oregon average price15.37¢/kWh
Difference from state average22.3%
Price change over 5 years50.3%
Typical monthly use753kWh
Typical monthly bill141.56US$
Residential customers840,457accounts
Share of OR residential customers44.5%
Size rank in OR1 of 23by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers3 of 31 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

3 active plans.

Time-of-use
2more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
0price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$16.36US dollars per month

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Oregon: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.