Rate & Roof

OklahomaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Public Service Co of Oklahoma

Public Service Co of Oklahoma served 506,245 residential customers in Oklahoma in 2025 (26.7% of the state's residential customers), the 2nd largest of 33 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority SWPP.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Public Service Co of Oklahoma's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,020 kWh
At 14.23¢/kWh
$145
An average 2025 month: 1,020 kWh at 14.23¢ comes to about $145, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 14.23¢ sits.

Public Service Co of Oklahoma averaged 14.23¢ per kWh against a Oklahoma residential average of 13.12¢: 8.5% above the state figure. Among the 3 investor owned utilities in Oklahoma with bundled residential sales, it ranks 2nd from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Public Service Co of Oklahoma home used 1,054 kWh a month at 9.48¢ and paid $99.92. In 2025 it used 1,020 kWh at 14.23¢ and paid $145: the price per kWh is up 50.2%.

Public Service Co of Oklahoma, Oklahoma, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh9.4814.23
Use, kWh a month1,0541,020
Bill, US$ a month99.92145.2
Public Service Co of Oklahoma customers and sales by class in Oklahoma, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential506,2456,196,97114.23
Commercial76,8727,196,6889.15
Industrial5,8245,863,4506.28

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 32.2% of the electricity Public Service Co of Oklahoma sold in Oklahoma in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

4,653 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
4,653installations reported for 2025
Capacity
32.4 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
9.2installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

46 counties.

AtokaBeckhamBlaineCaddoCherokeeChoctawCoalComancheCottonCraigCreekCusterDelawareDeweyGradyGreerHarmonHaskellHughesJacksonJeffersonJohnstonKayKiowa

Counties in Oklahoma where Public Service Co of Oklahoma reported serving customers in 2025 (46 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 15474

The filing, line by line.

Public Service Co of Oklahoma, Oklahoma, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price14.23¢/kWh
Oklahoma average price13.12¢/kWh
Difference from state average8.5%
Price change over 5 years50.2%
Typical monthly use1,020kWh
Typical monthly bill145.2US$
Residential customers506,245accounts
Share of OK residential customers26.7%
Size rank in OK2 of 33by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers2 of 31 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Oklahoma: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.