Rate & Roof

OhioLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Ohio Power Co

Ohio Power Co served 537,711 residential customers in Ohio in 2025 (10.4% of the state's residential customers), the 1st largest of 104 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority PJM.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Ohio Power Co's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
944 kWh
At 18.97¢/kWh
$179
An average 2025 month: 944 kWh at 18.97¢ comes to about $179, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 18.97¢ sits.

Ohio Power Co averaged 18.97¢ per kWh against a Ohio residential average of 16.96¢: 11.9% above the state figure. Among the 6 investor owned utilities in Ohio with bundled residential sales, it ranks 6th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Ohio Power Co home used 908 kWh a month at 12.63¢ and paid $115. In 2025 it used 944 kWh at 18.97¢ and paid $179: the price per kWh is up 50.2%.

Ohio Power Co, Ohio, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh12.6318.97
Use, kWh a month908944
Bill, US$ a month114.67179.1
Ohio Power Co customers and sales by class in Ohio, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential537,7116,091,27818.97
Commercial54,7231,602,30216.85
Industrial2,414159,89916.02

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 77.6% of the electricity Ohio Power Co sold in Ohio in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

13,980 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
13,980installations reported for 2025
Capacity
104.4 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
26.0installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

53 counties.

AdamsAllenAshlandAthensAuglaizeBelmontCarrollColumbianaCoshoctonCrawfordDarkeDefianceDelawareFairfieldFranklinGalliaGuernseyHancockHardinHarrisonHenryHockingHolmesHuron

Counties in Ohio where Ohio Power Co reported serving customers in 2025 (53 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 14006

The filing, line by line.

Ohio Power Co, Ohio, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price18.97¢/kWh
Ohio average price16.96¢/kWh
Difference from state average11.9%
Price change over 5 years50.2%
Typical monthly use944kWh
Typical monthly bill179.1US$
Residential customers537,711accounts
Share of OH residential customers10.4%
Size rank in OH1 of 104by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers6 of 61 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

7 active plans.

Time-of-use
4more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
0price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$16.49US dollars per month

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Ohio: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.