Rate & Roof

New YorkLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc

Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc served 2,777,072 residential customers in New York in 2025 (37.2% of the state's residential customers), the 1st largest of 71 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority NYIS.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
373 kWh
At 36.74¢/kWh
$137
An average 2025 month: 373 kWh at 36.74¢ comes to about $137, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 36.74¢ sits.

Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc averaged 36.74¢ per kWh against a New York residential average of 26.39¢: 39.2% above the state figure. Among the 8 investor owned utilities in New York with bundled residential sales, it ranks 7th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc home used 385 kWh a month at 26.15¢ and paid $101. In 2025 it used 373 kWh at 36.74¢ and paid $137: the price per kWh is up 40.5%.

Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc, New York, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh26.1536.74
Use, kWh a month385373
Bill, US$ a month100.76137.1
Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc customers and sales by class in New York, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential2,777,07212,436,87136.74
Commercial464,34210,619,44330.81
Industrial7,602400,31416.67
Transportation138731.78

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 53.0% of the electricity Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc sold in New York in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

80,409 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
80,409installations reported for 2025
Capacity
463.6 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
29.0installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

6 counties.

BronxKingsNew YorkQueensRichmondWestchester

Counties in New York where Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc reported serving customers in 2025 (6 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 4226

The filing, line by line.

Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc, New York, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price36.74¢/kWh
New York average price26.39¢/kWh
Difference from state average39.2%
Price change over 5 years40.5%
Typical monthly use373kWh
Typical monthly bill137.1US$
Residential customers2,777,072accounts
Share of NY residential customers37.2%
Size rank in NY1 of 71by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers7 of 81 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

22 active plans.

Time-of-use
12more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
6price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$20US dollars per month

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

New York: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.