Rate & Roof

New YorkLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp

Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp served 246,232 residential customers in New York in 2025 (3.3% of the state's residential customers), the 6th largest of 71 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority NYIS.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
696 kWh
At 27.67¢/kWh
$193
An average 2025 month: 696 kWh at 27.67¢ comes to about $193, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 27.67¢ sits.

Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp averaged 27.67¢ per kWh against a New York residential average of 26.39¢: 4.9% above the state figure. Among the 8 investor owned utilities in New York with bundled residential sales, it ranks 6th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp home used 701 kWh a month at 17.57¢ and paid $123. In 2025 it used 696 kWh at 27.67¢ and paid $193: the price per kWh is up 57.5%.

Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp, New York, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh17.5727.67
Use, kWh a month701696
Bill, US$ a month123.11192.6
Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp customers and sales by class in New York, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential246,2322,056,45827.67
Commercial40,3411,004,18119.71
Industrial62458,16319.4

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 65.9% of the electricity Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp sold in New York in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

18,214 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
18,214installations reported for 2025
Capacity
150.5 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
74.0installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

7 counties.

AlbanyColumbiaDutchessGreeneOrangePutnamUlster

Counties in New York where Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp reported serving customers in 2025 (7 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 3249

The filing, line by line.

Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp, New York, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price27.67¢/kWh
New York average price26.39¢/kWh
Difference from state average4.9%
Price change over 5 years57.5%
Typical monthly use696kWh
Typical monthly bill192.6US$
Residential customers246,232accounts
Share of NY residential customers3.3%
Size rank in NY6 of 71by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers6 of 81 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

5 active plans.

Time-of-use
3more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
0price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$22.74US dollars per month
Median flat energy rate
20.97¢cents per kWh, one period and one tier

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

New York: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.