Rate & Roof

NevadaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Sierra Pacific Power Co

Sierra Pacific Power Co served 334,961 residential customers in Nevada in 2025 (25.1% of the state's residential customers), the 2nd largest of 9 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority NEVP.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Sierra Pacific Power Co's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
663 kWh
At 13.65¢/kWh
$90.55
An average 2025 month: 663 kWh at 13.65¢ comes to about $90.55, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 13.65¢ sits.

Sierra Pacific Power Co averaged 13.65¢ per kWh against a Nevada residential average of 13.15¢: 3.8% above the state figure. Among the 2 investor owned utilities in Nevada with bundled residential sales, it ranks 2nd from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Sierra Pacific Power Co home used 718 kWh a month at 10.18¢ and paid $73.12. In 2025 it used 663 kWh at 13.65¢ and paid $90.55: the price per kWh is up 34.1%.

Sierra Pacific Power Co, Nevada, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh10.1813.65
Use, kWh a month718663
Bill, US$ a month73.1290.55
Sierra Pacific Power Co customers and sales by class in Nevada, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential334,9612,666,45213.65
Commercial49,7693,762,6559.88
Industrial1,5242,328,1298.2

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 30.4% of the electricity Sierra Pacific Power Co sold in Nevada in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

15,154 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
15,154installations reported for 2025
Capacity
96.3 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
45.2installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

14 counties.

Carson CityChurchillDouglasElkoEsmeraldaEurekaHumboldtLanderLyonMineralNyePershingStoreyWashoe

Counties in Nevada where Sierra Pacific Power Co reported serving customers in 2025 (14 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 17166

The filing, line by line.

Sierra Pacific Power Co, Nevada, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price13.65¢/kWh
Nevada average price13.15¢/kWh
Difference from state average3.8%
Price change over 5 years34.1%
Typical monthly use663kWh
Typical monthly bill90.55US$
Residential customers334,961accounts
Share of NV residential customers25.1%
Size rank in NV2 of 9by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers2 of 21 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

5 active plans.

Time-of-use
3more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
0price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$18.25US dollars per month
Median flat energy rate
10.43¢cents per kWh, one period and one tier

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Nevada: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.