Rate & Roof

New MexicoLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Public Service Co of NM

Public Service Co of NM served 496,914 residential customers in New Mexico in 2025 (52.5% of the state's residential customers), the 1st largest of 20 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority PNM.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Public Service Co of NM's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
555 kWh
At 16.35¢/kWh
$90.82
An average 2025 month: 555 kWh at 16.35¢ comes to about $90.82, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 16.35¢ sits.

Public Service Co of NM averaged 16.35¢ per kWh against a New Mexico residential average of 15.08¢: 8.4% above the state figure. Among the 3 investor owned utilities in New Mexico with bundled residential sales, it ranks 3rd from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Public Service Co of NM home used 601 kWh a month at 14.04¢ and paid $84.44. In 2025 it used 555 kWh at 16.35¢ and paid $90.82: the price per kWh is up 16.4%.

Public Service Co of NM, New Mexico, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh14.0416.35
Use, kWh a month601555
Bill, US$ a month84.4490.82
Public Service Co of NM customers and sales by class in New Mexico, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential496,9143,311,80816.35
Commercial59,4913,846,71812.46
Industrial1802,886,9275.93

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 33.0% of the electricity Public Service Co of NM sold in New Mexico in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

47,762 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
47,762installations reported for 2025
Capacity
297.3 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
96.1installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

19 counties.

BernalilloCatronCibolaCurryDona AnaGrantHidalgoLincolnLunaMcKinleyOteroSan JuanSan MiguelSandovalSanta FeSocorroTorranceUnionValencia

Counties in New Mexico where Public Service Co of NM reported serving customers in 2025 (19 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 15473

The filing, line by line.

Public Service Co of NM, New Mexico, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price16.35¢/kWh
New Mexico average price15.08¢/kWh
Difference from state average8.4%
Price change over 5 years16.4%
Typical monthly use555kWh
Typical monthly bill90.82US$
Residential customers496,914accounts
Share of NM residential customers52.5%
Size rank in NM1 of 20by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers3 of 31 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

3 active plans.

Time-of-use
2more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
1price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$12.79US dollars per month

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

New Mexico: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.