Rate & Roof

New JerseyLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Rockland Electric Co

Rockland Electric Co served 64,101 residential customers in New Jersey in 2025 (1.7% of the state's residential customers), the 4th largest of 67 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority PJM.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Rockland Electric Co's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
901 kWh
At 23.24¢/kWh
$209
An average 2025 month: 901 kWh at 23.24¢ comes to about $209, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 23.24¢ sits.

Rockland Electric Co averaged 23.24¢ per kWh against a New Jersey residential average of 22.63¢: 2.7% above the state figure. Among the 4 investor owned utilities in New Jersey with bundled residential sales, it ranks 2nd from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Rockland Electric Co home used 941 kWh a month at 16.42¢ and paid $155. In 2025 it used 901 kWh at 23.24¢ and paid $209: the price per kWh is up 41.6%.

Rockland Electric Co, New Jersey, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh16.4223.24
Use, kWh a month941901
Bill, US$ a month154.57209.37
Rockland Electric Co customers and sales by class in New Jersey, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential64,101692,94123.24
Commercial8,342324,52320.94
Industrial1439,54216.94

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 65.6% of the electricity Rockland Electric Co sold in New Jersey in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

1,654 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
1,654installations reported for 2025
Capacity
15.0 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
25.8installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

3 counties.

BergenPassaicSussex

Counties in New Jersey where Rockland Electric Co reported serving customers in 2025 (3 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 16213

The filing, line by line.

Rockland Electric Co, New Jersey, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price23.24¢/kWh
New Jersey average price22.63¢/kWh
Difference from state average2.7%
Price change over 5 years41.6%
Typical monthly use901kWh
Typical monthly bill209.37US$
Residential customers64,101accounts
Share of NJ residential customers1.7%
Size rank in NJ4 of 67by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers2 of 41 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

New Jersey: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.