Rate & Roof

New JerseyLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Public Service Elec & Gas Co

Public Service Elec & Gas Co served 1,978,222 residential customers in New Jersey in 2025 (52.3% of the state's residential customers), the 1st largest of 67 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority PJM.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Public Service Elec & Gas Co's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
561 kWh
At 25.03¢/kWh
$140
An average 2025 month: 561 kWh at 25.03¢ comes to about $140, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 25.03¢ sits.

Public Service Elec & Gas Co averaged 25.03¢ per kWh against a New Jersey residential average of 22.63¢: 10.6% above the state figure. Among the 4 investor owned utilities in New Jersey with bundled residential sales, it ranks 3rd from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Public Service Elec & Gas Co home used 580 kWh a month at 17.25¢ and paid $100. In 2025 it used 561 kWh at 25.03¢ and paid $140: the price per kWh is up 45.1%.

Public Service Elec & Gas Co, New Jersey, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh17.2525.03
Use, kWh a month580561
Bill, US$ a month100.0140.45
Public Service Elec & Gas Co customers and sales by class in New Jersey, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential1,978,22213,322,60125.03
Commercial271,32510,128,23716.76
Industrial6,8281,262,34910.05
Transportation110,71322.9

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 53.9% of the electricity Public Service Elec & Gas Co sold in New Jersey in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

99,181 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
99,181installations reported for 2025
Capacity
642.3 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
50.1installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

14 counties.

BergenBurlingtonCamdenEssexGloucesterHudsonMercerMiddlesexMonmouthMorrisPassaicSalemSomersetUnion

Counties in New Jersey where Public Service Elec & Gas Co reported serving customers in 2025 (14 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 15477

The filing, line by line.

Public Service Elec & Gas Co, New Jersey, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price25.03¢/kWh
New Jersey average price22.63¢/kWh
Difference from state average10.6%
Price change over 5 years45.1%
Typical monthly use561kWh
Typical monthly bill140.45US$
Residential customers1,978,222accounts
Share of NJ residential customers52.3%
Size rank in NJ1 of 67by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers3 of 41 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

5 active plans.

Time-of-use
2more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
2price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$6US dollars per month

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

New Jersey: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.