Rate & Roof

New JerseyLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Atlantic City Electric Co

Atlantic City Electric Co served 473,195 residential customers in New Jersey in 2025 (12.5% of the state's residential customers), the 3rd largest of 67 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority PJM.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Atlantic City Electric Co's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
636 kWh
At 25.84¢/kWh
$164
An average 2025 month: 636 kWh at 25.84¢ comes to about $164, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 25.84¢ sits.

Atlantic City Electric Co averaged 25.84¢ per kWh against a New Jersey residential average of 22.63¢: 14.2% above the state figure. Among the 4 investor owned utilities in New Jersey with bundled residential sales, it ranks 4th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Atlantic City Electric Co home used 674 kWh a month at 18.17¢ and paid $122. In 2025 it used 636 kWh at 25.84¢ and paid $164: the price per kWh is up 42.2%.

Atlantic City Electric Co, New Jersey, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh18.1725.84
Use, kWh a month674636
Bill, US$ a month122.43164.27
Atlantic City Electric Co customers and sales by class in New Jersey, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential473,1953,610,38125.84
Commercial50,2201,366,62720.54
Industrial28975,04715.53

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 71.5% of the electricity Atlantic City Electric Co sold in New Jersey in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

57,732 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
57,732installations reported for 2025
Capacity
470.7 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
122.0installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

8 counties.

AtlanticBurlingtonCamdenCape MayCumberlandGloucesterOceanSalem

Counties in New Jersey where Atlantic City Electric Co reported serving customers in 2025 (8 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 963

The filing, line by line.

Atlantic City Electric Co, New Jersey, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price25.84¢/kWh
New Jersey average price22.63¢/kWh
Difference from state average14.2%
Price change over 5 years42.2%
Typical monthly use636kWh
Typical monthly bill164.27US$
Residential customers473,195accounts
Share of NJ residential customers12.5%
Size rank in NJ3 of 67by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers4 of 41 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

2 active plans.

Time-of-use
0more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
2price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$6.75US dollars per month

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

New Jersey: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.