Rate & Roof

NebraskaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Omaha Public Power District

Omaha Public Power District served 368,728 residential customers in Nebraska in 2025 (40.3% of the state's residential customers), the 1st largest of 26 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: political subdivision; balancing authority SWPP.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Omaha Public Power District's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
909 kWh
At 13.29¢/kWh
$121
An average 2025 month: 909 kWh at 13.29¢ comes to about $121, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 13.29¢ sits.

Omaha Public Power District averaged 13.29¢ per kWh against a Nebraska residential average of 12.34¢: 7.7% above the state figure. Among the 16 political subdivision utilities in Nebraska with bundled residential sales, it ranks 16th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Omaha Public Power District home used 929 kWh a month at 11.4¢ and paid $106. In 2025 it used 909 kWh at 13.29¢ and paid $121: the price per kWh is up 16.6%.

Omaha Public Power District, Nebraska, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh11.413.29
Use, kWh a month929909
Bill, US$ a month105.82120.78
Omaha Public Power District customers and sales by class in Nebraska, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential368,7284,022,57913.29
Commercial50,9967,875,2138.39
Industrial953,285,4927.56

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 26.5% of the electricity Omaha Public Power District sold in Nebraska in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

1,828 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
1,828installations reported for 2025
Capacity
13.6 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
5.0installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

14 counties.

BurtCassColfaxDodgeDouglasJohnsonLancasterNemahaOtoePawneeRichardsonSarpySaundersWashington

Counties in Nebraska where Omaha Public Power District reported serving customers in 2025 (14 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 14127

The filing, line by line.

Omaha Public Power District, Nebraska, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price13.29¢/kWh
Nebraska average price12.34¢/kWh
Difference from state average7.7%
Price change over 5 years16.6%
Typical monthly use909kWh
Typical monthly bill120.78US$
Residential customers368,728accounts
Share of NE residential customers40.3%
Size rank in NE1 of 26by customers
Price rank, political subdivision peers16 of 161 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

2 active plans.

Time-of-use
0more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
2price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$30US dollars per month

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Nebraska: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.