Rate & Roof

North DakotaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Northern States Power Co - Minnesota

Northern States Power Co - Minnesota served 83,434 residential customers in North Dakota in 2025 (20.9% of the state's residential customers), the 1st largest of 17 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority MISO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Northern States Power Co - Minnesota's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
767 kWh
At 13.54¢/kWh
$104
An average 2025 month: 767 kWh at 13.54¢ comes to about $104, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 13.54¢ sits.

Northern States Power Co - Minnesota averaged 13.54¢ per kWh against a North Dakota residential average of 11.81¢: 14.7% above the state figure. Among the 3 investor owned utilities in North Dakota with bundled residential sales, it ranks 3rd from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Northern States Power Co - Minnesota home used 799 kWh a month at 10.43¢ and paid $83.28. In 2025 it used 767 kWh at 13.54¢ and paid $104: the price per kWh is up 29.9%.

Northern States Power Co - Minnesota, North Dakota, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh10.4313.54
Use, kWh a month799767
Bill, US$ a month83.28103.92
Northern States Power Co - Minnesota customers and sales by class in North Dakota, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential83,434768,33113.54
Commercial13,481980,34612.33
Industrial25349,9609.84

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 36.6% of the electricity Northern States Power Co - Minnesota sold in North Dakota in 2025.

Service territoryEIA-861

5 counties.

CassGrand ForksMcHenryTraillWard

Counties in North Dakota where Northern States Power Co - Minnesota reported serving customers in 2025 (5 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 13781

The filing, line by line.

Northern States Power Co - Minnesota, North Dakota, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price13.54¢/kWh
North Dakota average price11.81¢/kWh
Difference from state average14.7%
Price change over 5 years29.9%
Typical monthly use767kWh
Typical monthly bill103.92US$
Residential customers83,434accounts
Share of ND residential customers20.9%
Size rank in ND1 of 17by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers3 of 31 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

North Dakota: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.