Rate & Roof

North DakotaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Cass County Elec Coop Inc

Cass County Elec Coop Inc served 52,785 residential customers in North Dakota in 2025 (13.2% of the state's residential customers), the 3rd largest of 17 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: cooperative; balancing authority MISO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Cass County Elec Coop Inc's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,034 kWh
At 12.66¢/kWh
$131
An average 2025 month: 1,034 kWh at 12.66¢ comes to about $131, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 12.66¢ sits.

Cass County Elec Coop Inc averaged 12.66¢ per kWh against a North Dakota residential average of 11.81¢: 7.2% above the state figure. Among the 14 cooperative utilities in North Dakota with bundled residential sales, it ranks 9th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Cass County Elec Coop Inc home used 1,079 kWh a month at 11.75¢ and paid $127. In 2025 it used 1,034 kWh at 12.66¢ and paid $131: the price per kWh is up 7.7%.

Cass County Elec Coop Inc, North Dakota, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh11.7512.66
Use, kWh a month1,0791,034
Bill, US$ a month126.75130.85
Cass County Elec Coop Inc customers and sales by class in North Dakota, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential52,785654,87812.66
Commercial7,264496,61211.22
Industrial597235,77810.18

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 47.2% of the electricity Cass County Elec Coop Inc sold in North Dakota in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

46 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
46installations reported for 2025
Capacity
0.7 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
0.9installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

8 counties.

BarnesCassDickeyLaMoureRansomRichlandSargentTraill

Counties in North Dakota where Cass County Elec Coop Inc reported serving customers in 2025 (8 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 24949

The filing, line by line.

Cass County Elec Coop Inc, North Dakota, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price12.66¢/kWh
North Dakota average price11.81¢/kWh
Difference from state average7.2%
Price change over 5 years7.7%
Typical monthly use1,034kWh
Typical monthly bill130.85US$
Residential customers52,785accounts
Share of ND residential customers13.2%
Size rank in ND3 of 17by customers
Price rank, cooperative peers9 of 141 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

North Dakota: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.