Rate & Roof

North CarolinaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

South River Elec Member Corp

South River Elec Member Corp served 46,422 residential customers in North Carolina in 2025 (0.9% of the state's residential customers), the 14th largest of 54 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: cooperative; balancing authority CPLE.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of South River Elec Member Corp's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,305 kWh
At 14.56¢/kWh
$190
An average 2025 month: 1,305 kWh at 14.56¢ comes to about $190, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 14.56¢ sits.

South River Elec Member Corp averaged 14.56¢ per kWh against a North Carolina residential average of 14.02¢: 3.9% above the state figure. Among the 29 cooperative utilities in North Carolina with bundled residential sales, it ranks 13th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average South River Elec Member Corp home used 1,235 kWh a month at 12.81¢ and paid $158. In 2025 it used 1,305 kWh at 14.56¢ and paid $190: the price per kWh is up 13.7%.

South River Elec Member Corp, North Carolina, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh12.8114.56
Use, kWh a month1,2351,305
Bill, US$ a month158.17189.98
South River Elec Member Corp customers and sales by class in North Carolina, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential46,422726,82914.56
Commercial2,643145,73210.47
Industrial211,0588.5

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 82.3% of the electricity South River Elec Member Corp sold in North Carolina in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

790 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
790installations reported for 2025
Capacity
6.5 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
17.0installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

5 counties.

BladenCumberlandHarnettJohnstonSampson

Counties in North Carolina where South River Elec Member Corp reported serving customers in 2025 (5 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 17572

The filing, line by line.

South River Elec Member Corp, North Carolina, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price14.56¢/kWh
North Carolina average price14.02¢/kWh
Difference from state average3.9%
Price change over 5 years13.7%
Typical monthly use1,305kWh
Typical monthly bill189.98US$
Residential customers46,422accounts
Share of NC residential customers0.9%
Size rank in NC14 of 54by customers
Price rank, cooperative peers13 of 291 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

North Carolina: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.