Rate & Roof

North CarolinaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Lumbee River Elec Member Corp

Lumbee River Elec Member Corp served 65,422 residential customers in North Carolina in 2025 (1.3% of the state's residential customers), the 12th largest of 54 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: cooperative; balancing authority CPLE.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Lumbee River Elec Member Corp's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,352 kWh
At 14.32¢/kWh
$194
An average 2025 month: 1,352 kWh at 14.32¢ comes to about $194, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 14.32¢ sits.

Lumbee River Elec Member Corp averaged 14.32¢ per kWh against a North Carolina residential average of 14.02¢: 2.2% above the state figure. Among the 29 cooperative utilities in North Carolina with bundled residential sales, it ranks 12th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Lumbee River Elec Member Corp home used 1,265 kWh a month at 11.71¢ and paid $148. In 2025 it used 1,352 kWh at 14.32¢ and paid $194: the price per kWh is up 22.4%.

Lumbee River Elec Member Corp, North Carolina, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh11.7114.32
Use, kWh a month1,2651,352
Bill, US$ a month148.07193.67
Lumbee River Elec Member Corp customers and sales by class in North Carolina, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential65,4221,061,48514.32
Commercial2,847198,10911.14
Industrial16149,8279.63

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 75.3% of the electricity Lumbee River Elec Member Corp sold in North Carolina in 2025.

Service territoryEIA-861

5 counties.

CumberlandHokeMooreRobesonScotland

Counties in North Carolina where Lumbee River Elec Member Corp reported serving customers in 2025 (5 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 11291

The filing, line by line.

Lumbee River Elec Member Corp, North Carolina, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price14.32¢/kWh
North Carolina average price14.02¢/kWh
Difference from state average2.2%
Price change over 5 years22.4%
Typical monthly use1,352kWh
Typical monthly bill193.67US$
Residential customers65,422accounts
Share of NC residential customers1.3%
Size rank in NC12 of 54by customers
Price rank, cooperative peers12 of 291 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

North Carolina: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.